PRIVACY POLICY

We, Technobase IT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Technobase”, “Company”) are the owners of the website www.technobase.in and www.businessezee.com (referred to as the “Website/s”) and BusinessEzee (the “Application”). The Website showcases the services provided by the Company which include customer software development, web development, product development, enterprise solutions (the “Services”). The Application is an all-in-one Business Management Software developed by the Company to facilitate smooth functioning of businesses. For ease of reference, the Website and Application are collectively called the “Platform”.

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on this Platform. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Platform.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CLICKING THE CONSENT CHECKBOX AND BY PROVIDING US PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT OR ALTERNATIVELY CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THE PLATFORM. SUCH AN INTIMATION TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT CAN BE PROVIDED BY EMAIL TO legal@businessezee.com.

IF YOU ARE ACCESSING THE PLATFORM ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE PLATFORM.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract being compliant and construed in accordance with data protection laws of India including the Indian Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Applicable Law/s”).

1. Definitions

i. “User(s)”, “you”, “your” shall mean and include individuals, business organizations, commercial establishments, and their permitted users who access, visit and/or use the Platform.

ii. “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available, is capable of identifying such person. Such Personal Information shall mean and include name, address, email address, contact number, company name, company designation.

 

2. Personal Information Collected

We may collect Personal Information throughout the Platform in the following ways:

i. Personal Information collected through the Website

You may provide us with your Personal Information when you access, use, or visit the Website, contact us via email or via phone, provide information on the enquiry form on our Website. You may provide Personal Information which may include but not be limited to your name, email address, contact information, company name, IP address.

ii. BusinessEzee Application

You may provide us with your Personal Information when you create an account, use, access the Application, including but not limited to your name, email address, contact information, company name. You may also provide customer information on the Application, which may also include non-personal information about the customer’s daily operations.

iii. Recruitment purposes

You may provide us with your Personal Information when you seek opportunities at our Company. Such Personal Information may include your name, email address, contact information, information in your Resume/CVs, employment history, educational information, previous salary information and any other information provided by you.

iv. Social media pages

We may collect your Personal Information as a part of our social media campaigns on social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, and Twitter/X which may include your name, email address, company name and contact number.

 

3. Accuracy of information

User undertakes that he shall be solely responsible for the accuracy, correctness, or truthfulness of the Personal Information shared with us whether of its own or any third party. In the event the User is sharing any Personal Information on behalf of a third person, the User represents and warrants that he has the necessary authority to share such Personal Information with the Company, obtained a written consent from such third party and the Company shall not be responsible for verifying the same. The User understands and acknowledges that such Personal Information shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Cookies

We use cookies and/or similar in-house and third-party tracking tools to track user traffic patterns on the Platform.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric files which are placed on to your device when you visit our Platform. It allows us to recognize your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions, analyze trends, to learn about our user base, operate and improve our Services and pro-vide you with a better experience when you visit our Platform.

Types of Cookies Used

i. Permanent cookies – Permanent cookies help us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier for you to return to the Platform without signing in again. After signing in, the permanent

cookies stay on your browser and will be read when you return to our sites. These remain on your computer/device for a pre-defined period.

ii. Session cookies – Session cookies only last for as long as the session exists (they get erased when the user closes the browser).

As for the domain to which it belongs, there are either:

  1. First-party cookies: These cookies are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain.
  2. Third- party cookies: These cookies are placed by third party on your device and may provide information to us and third parties about your usage of the Platform.
  3. Analytical Tools:  Google Analytics: We may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the Platform.

Use of Cookies

We use Personal Information captured through cookies to make your interaction with us faster and more secure. They may be used for the following purposes:

i. Preferences – Cookies allow the Platform to remember you and your preferences, information that changes the way the site behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in. Remembering your preferences enables us to personalize and display advertise-ments and other contents for you.

ii. Security/Optimization – Cookies allow us to maintain security by authenticating users, pre-venting fraudulent use of login credentials and protect user data from unauthorized parties. We may use certain types of cookies to allow us to block many types of attacks, such as at-tempts to steal content from the forms present on the Platform.

iii. Processing – Cookies enable the Platform to work efficiently. Basis such cookies, we are able to deliver services that a Platform visitor expects, like navigating around web pages or access-ing secure areas of the Platform.

iv. Advertising – We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to our users. Some common applications of cookies are made to select advertising based on what’s relevant to you, to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing ads you would have al-ready seen. Cookies capture information about how you interact with the Platform, which includes the pages that you visit most.

v. Communication – We may use information collected via cookies to communicate with you, for sending newsletters, seeking your opinion and feedback and providing you services and promotional materials.

vi. Analytics and Research – We may use cookies to better understand how people use our Ser-vices so that we can improve them.

Disabling Cookies

You can decide whether to accept or not to accept cookies. You can disable the cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our Platform.

 

5. Use of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. to inform you about our Services and to respond to your requests;
  2. to provide you with a better experience when you access our Platform and to improve the Ser-vices;
  3. to maintain and manage our Platform;
  4. to manage our relationship with you;
  5. for business activities including but not restricting sharing leads, quotations, invoices, payments and inventories;
  6. for internal record keeping;
  7. and to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

 

6. Disclosures

We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

  • Affiliates: We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates to enable them to im-prove the Services, provide feedback and respond to their queries.
  • Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Platform and/ or providing the offerings. All such service providers are subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Merger or Acquisition: We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by an-other entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Platform, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.
  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your Personal Information in order to com-ply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.

 

7. Data Retention

We will retain User’s Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Services. We may also retain and use User’s Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

8. Security

Your Personal Information is stored on public cloud infrastructure. Our cloud service providers implement industry standard security measures to protect Personal Information. Although they provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of Personal Information transmitted as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized

hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we will take necessary measures to mitigate such events.

 

9. Your Rights

You have the right to access Personal Information in our possession, right to have us rectify or modify any such Personal Information, right to have us erase/delete your Personal Information, right to restrict us from processing such Personal Information, right to object to our use of Personal Information, withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process Personal Information. Depending on the nature of the request, we may ask you to complete a Personal Information request form or seek certain details to verify the request. All requests for Personal Information will be handled within a reasonable period of time. If you would like to exercise ANY of these rights, please contact legal@businessezee.com.

 

10. Communication

We may send you communications including but not limited to (a) notices about your use of our Platform and Services, including those concerning violations of use, (b) updates and (c) Newsletters.

 

11.Links to other Websites

Our Platform may contain links to other websites/platforms/applications of your interest. Please note that we do not have any control over such other websites/platforms/applications, and you will be accessing these websites/ platforms/applications at your own risk. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites/platforms/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites/platforms/applications.

 

12.Children’s Privacy

This Platform is not meant for children or persons under the age of 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 years without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. If the legal representative of the child discovers that the child has provided us with Personal Information on the Platform, we request the legal representative of the child to contact us on legal@businessezee.com and we will delete the Personal Information.

 

13.Governing laws

This Privacy Policy shall in all respects be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Republic of India and the courts of Nagpur shall have an exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any subject matter under this Privacy Policy.

 

14.Changes to this policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Platform and indicate the date of the latest revision. If such modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change via email or through our Platform.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 27, 2023.

 

15.Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to withdraw your consent in relation to the processing of your Personal Information you can reach out to our appointed grievance redressal officer Pradeep Khade via email at pradeep.khade@technobase.in.

Company Address:

1st Floor, Plot No 2, Juniper Building,

IT Park, S Ambazari Rd, Nagpur, Maharashtra 440022.

As a leading financial institution, HDFC Mutual Funds relies on efficiency and integration for our operations. BusinessEzee Suite has transformed our workflow, offering seamless connectivity across departments. This powerful tool has optimized our processes, from sales and marketing to finance and operations. Its comprehensive features have enhanced our decision-making, enabling us to serve our clients better. BusinessEzee Suite truly empowers us to stay ahead in the dynamic financial landscape.

This will close in 20 seconds